Stay connected with the latest news from Women as One CLICK HERE
LOGIN   

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Women As One Inc. (“Women As One,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) operates www.womenasone.org (the “Site”) and the related services (together with the Site, the “Services”).  This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) informs you of our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Services.  By using the Services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of information in accordance with this Policy.  

The terms “you,” “your,” and “yours” refer to anyone using the Services.  We may periodically make changes to this Policy that will include on this page. It is your responsibility to review this Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes.  

 

Information We Collect

We collect your personal information in the course of providing the Services to you.  More specifically, when you use our Services, we may collect the following: 

  • Information You Provide to Us: We collect any information you provide in relation to the Services.  This may include: 
      • User Account and Profiles.  Our Services may give you the ability to register for an account or to create and update a user profile.   To create an account, we will collect your information as provided to use in the course of registering for an account or creating or updating a user profile.  This information may include, for example, name, postal address and zip code, telephone number, e-mail address, information about your health, and related demographic information.  We may indicate that some of your information is required for you to register for the account or to create the profile, while some may be optional.  Failure to provide any required information may affect your ability to use or enjoy all functionalities of the Services.   
      • Correspondence.  If you contact us by e-mail, using a contact form on the Services, or by mail, fax, or other means, we collect your information as contained within, and associated with, your correspondence. 
  • Automatic Information. When you visit our Services, some information is collected automatically.  This includes:  
      • Your browser type and operating system;
      • Your device type (for example, if you are on a computer or iPhone);
      • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic location;
      • Server logs and other communication data;
      • Actions you take on our Services, and the content, features, and activities that you access and participate in on our Services;
      • Information collected through cookies, Web beacons, and other similar Internet technologies; and
      • Information regarding your interaction with e-mail messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message. 
  • Information from Other Sources.  We may receive information about you from third parties, including from service providers, and may combine this information with your personal information that we maintain about you.  


Use of Your Information

We use the information we collect from you primarily to enable us to provide our services in the best possible manner, including our online proctoring and exam integrity services. In addition, your information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • To provide you with notices about your account;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site;
  • To administer our Site, including by monitoring and analyzing our Site traffic and usage patterns;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • For any other purpose with your consent;
  • As otherwise described to you when collecting your personal information; or 
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred.


Sharing Your Information

We do not rent or sell your personal information.  Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your authorization.  We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances: 

  • Trusted Third-Party Service Providers.  To the extent legally permissible, we may disclose and/or exchange your personal information to third-party service providers (e.g., administrative services companies, marketing partners, application developers, data hosting, and processing providers) that assist us in our operations.  We limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information.  
  • Business Decisions.  To the extent legally permissible, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party. 
  • Legal Compliance.  To the extent legally permissible, we may disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to:
    • comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal process (such as a subpoena), or enforceable government request;
    • enforce applicable Terms, including investigation of potential violations of such Terms, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and
    • protect against harms to the rights, property, or safety of Women As One, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

Security

 

Your personal information as provided to us through the Services will be stored in a secure manner. We have implemented a variety of commercially standard encryption and security technologies and procedures to protect your information stored in our computer systems from unauthorized access. Please be aware, however, that no data security measures can be guaranteed to be completely effective. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us. You transmit information to us at your own risk.

 

Payment

When you purchase any Services from the Site or make a donation, you will be taken to a website of a third-party service provider.  This service provider will collect certain information about you.  Please refer to the privacy policy of the service provider to learn more about the use of your personal information. 

 

Third Party Websites and Social Media Features

The Services may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Moreover, we are not responsible nor liable for the content of third party websites or platforms.

 

Access and Choice

You can view, update, and delete certain information about your account and your interactions with the Services by visiting your account page or contacting us at the below information.  

You have choices about the collection and use of your personal information. If you receive e-mail from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following instructions contained within the e-mail.  Additionally, if we offer user account functionality on the Services, we may allow you to view and modify settings relating to the nature and frequency of promotional communications that you receive from us.

 

California Privacy Rights 

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 allows California residents to ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share any California consumer personal information with third parties for marketing purposes without consent. California Users who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices may contact us using the contact information set forth below.

 

European Union Visitors

For our European visitors, we abide by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The GDPR provides a framework for organizations to ensure protection of the personal information of European citizens and gives European citizens certain rights. 

Legal Basis for Processing 

If you are an individual located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, our legal basis for processing your personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which it is collected.  However, we will normally collect or process personal information from you only where: 

  • We have your consent to do so;
  • Where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to deliver services); or
  • Where the collection is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests (and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms). 

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to process personal information from you, or may need the personal information to protect your vital interest or those of another person. 

Where we rely on your consent to process the personal information, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time.  Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

Our Services may contain links to other websites and the information practices and the content of such other websites are governed by the privacy statements of such other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of any such other websites to understand their information practices.

Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

Individuals residing in the EEA and Switzerland have certain rights to access and control their personal data.  These rights include:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any questions regarding our use of your Personal Information (including any requests to exercise your legal rights) or this Policy, please contact us at info@womenasone.org or 1509 E Worthington Ave. Charlotte, NC 28203.

 

Children’s Personal Information 

Our Services are designed and intended for those who are at least 18 years old.  By using the Services, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect the personal information of anyone under 18 years of age.  If you believe we have collected personal information of an individual under 18 years of age, please contact us immediately.  

 

Retention of Personal information

We keep your personal information to enabled your continued use of the Services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as may be required by law (including for tax and accounting purposes), or as otherwise communicated to you.  How long we retain specific personal information varies depending on the purpose for its use, and we will delete your personal information in accordance with applicable law. 

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the beginning of the Policy. Your continued use of our Services after such changes will be subject to the then-current policy. If we change this Policy in a manner that is materially less restrictive of our use or disclosure of your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the change and to obtain your consent prior to applying the change to any of your information that we collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the way we collect or handle your information, please contact us at info@womenasone.or. Our physical mailing address is:

1509 E Worthington Ave.
Charlotte, NC 28203
County: Mecklenburg

We will take every privacy concern seriously and will assess it in a reasonably timely manner.

 

Women As One aims to enrich the global talent pool in medicine through the development of unique professional opportunities for female physicians.

Contact form

Latest tweets

2021 Escalator Awards Now Open

These awards serve to “escalate” a highly qualified group of women cardiologists by providing them with funding and a suite of professional advancement opportunities.

Learn More
X